25 Sep 2017 - 29 Sep 2017 / Vienna, Austria

Agenda

The event agendas time zone is CET.

BRIDGE for Cities
Belt and Road Initiative: Developing Green Economies for Cities
(2nd BRI Event)
26 to 28 September 2017
Vienna International Centre, Vienna

Mon
25 Sep 2017
10:00 – 16:00
Room C5, 7th Floor, C Building
“BRIDGE for Cities” Consensus-Building Workshop on Green/Eco-Industrial Park Development

“BRIDGE for Cities” Consensus-Building Workshop on Green/Eco-Industrial Park Development: Developing a Joint Approach for Green/Eco-Industrial Park Development     

Stocktaking Session: Introduction to UNIDO’s Industrial Park Projects, Practices and Concepts

Session Moderator: 

Mr. Weixi Gong, Senior Coordinator for South-South and Triangular Industrial Cooperation, UNIDO

Speakers:

  • Mr. Philippe Scholtès, Managing Director, Programme Development and Technical Cooperation, UNIDO
  • Mr. Ciyong Zou, Director, Department of Partnerships and Results Monitoring, UNIDO
  • Mr. Stephan Sicars, Director, Department of Environment, UNIDO
  • Ms. Nilgun Tas, Chief, Industrial Resource Efficiency, Division Department of Environment, UNIDO
  • Mr. Guo Li, Director of the UNIDO Centre for South-South Industrial Cooperation
  • Ms. Qiao Qi, Deputy Chief Engineer/Professor, Chinese Academy of Environmental Sciences
  • Mr. Xie Minghu, Associate Professor, Chinese Research Academy of Environmental Sciences
  • Mr. Bernardo Calzadilla-Sarmiento, Director, Department of Trade, Investment and Innovation, UNIDO
  • Mr. Gerardo Patacconi, Officer-in-Charge, Department of Agri-Business Development, UNIDO
  • Mr. Dejene Tezera, Chief, Rural Entrepreneurship, Job Creation and Human Security Division, Department of Agri-Business Development; PCP Ethiopia Team Leader, UNIDO
  • Mr. Gerhard O. Braun, Professor, Institute for Geographical Sciences, Free University of Berlin, Germany
  • Mr. Ciyong Zou, Director, Department of Partnerships and Results Monitoring, UNIDO

Case Studies: Technical Approaches to Green/Eco-Industrial Park Development

Moderator: 

Mr. Ciyong Zou, Director, Department of Partnerships and Results Monitoring, UNIDO

Speakers:

  • Mr. Ying Fangtian, Vice President and Secretary-General, China Industrial Design Association
  • Mr. Chaolin Gu, Professor, School of Architecture, Tsinghua University, China
  • Mr. Decha Pimpisut, Director of Bureau of Public Participatory Promotion, Department of Industrial Works, Thailand

Consensus-Building: Developing a Joint Approach for Green/Eco-Industrial Park Development

Moderator: 

Mr. Philippe Scholtès, Managing Director, Programme Development and Technical Cooperation, UNIDO (tentatively confirmed, subject to availability)


Tue
26 Sep 2017
Registration
08:30 – 09:15
Gate 1, Vienna International Centre (VIC)
Registration
  • Security check through Gate 1 of the Vienna International Centre (VIC). 
  • Collection of Conference Bags and Badges: Registered participants can collect their badges and bags from the “Registration Desk” in the lobby of Gate 1.
  • Registration for participants from Permanent Missions will take place at the “South-South Cooperation Focal Point” booth located in the Rotunda, Ground Floor, Building C.
Opening Ceremony
09:15 – 10:00
Boardroom D, 4th Floor, Building C, VIC
Opening Ceremony

Moderator:

  • Ms. Fatou Haidara, Managing Director, Policy and Programme Support; Director, Department of Human Resource Management, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (Confirmed)

Statements by:

  • Mr. LI Yong, Director General, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)
  • Mr. Wang Xiaotao, Vice Chairman, National Development and Reform Commission, China (Confirmed)
  • Ms. Debora Serracchiani, President, Region Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy (Confirmed)
  • Mr. Heinz Fischer, President, Institute for Human Sciences, Austria; Former President of the Republic of Austria (Confirmed)
  • Mr. Mahmoud Mohieldin, Senior Vice President, World Bank Group (Confirmed)
  • Mr. CAI E-Sheng, Chairman, Finance Center for South-South Cooperation (FC-SSC), Hong Kong, China (Confirmed)

Opening Ceremony
10:00 – 10:05
Boardroom D, 4th Floor, Building C, VIC
Signing Ceremony

Memorandum of Understanding to be signed between:

  • UNIDO and FCSSC

Signatories: 

  • Mr. LI Yong, Director General, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)
  • Mr. CAI E-Sheng, Chairman, Finance Center for South-South Cooperation (FCSSC), Hong Kong, China (Confirmed)
Matchmaking
10:10 – 11:10
Matchmaking Session 1

* Please note that for parallel sessions, you can only choose one option of them. By signing up this matchmaking session, you will be avaiable in system to initiate a meeting or accept a meeting request in this time slot.

Module 1: High-Level Policy Dialogue
10:10 – 11:10
Boardroom D, 4th Floor, Building C, VIC
Session 1 - Global Goals for Local Impact: Strengthening Policy Coordination for the Successful Implementation of Development Goals

Moderator/Lead discussant: 

  • Mr. Peter Frankopan, Director, Oxford Centre for Byzantine Research; Senior Research Fellow, Worcester College, Oxford University, United Kingdom (Confirmed)

Keynote Speaker:

  • Mr. Hong Pingfan, Director, Development Policy and Analysis Division, United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA) (Confirmed)

Panellists:

  • Panellist 1: Ms. Wang Grace Xiaojun, Deputy Director, Programme and Operations, United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation (UNOSSC) (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 2: Mr. Péter Szegvári, Senior Advisor to the Mayor, Budapest, Hungary (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 3: Mr. Wasim Akhtar, Mayor, Karachi, Pakistan (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 4: Mr. Shaikh Ahmad Matin, Acting Deputy Mayor and Senior Advisor to the Mayor, Kabul, Afghanistan  (Confirmed


General Discussion

Press Briefing
10:15 – 10:45
Room C5, 7th Floor, Building C, VIC
Press Briefing

Moderator: 

  • Mr. Jason Slater, Chief, Corporate Communications and Media Relations, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)

Panel:

  •  Mr. LI Yong, Director General, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)
  • Mr. Mahmoud Mohieldin, Senior Vice President, World Bank Group (Confirmed)



Breaks
11:10 – 11:20
“Coffee Corner” located behind Board Room D, 4th Floor, Building C
Coffee Break
Matchmaking
11:20 – 12:20
Matchmaking Session 2

* Please note that for parallel sessions, you can only choose one option of them. By signing up this matchmaking session, you will be avaiable in system to initiate a meeting or accept a meeting request in this time slot.

Module 1: High-Level Policy Dialogue
11:20 – 12:20
Boardroom D, 4th Floor, Building C, VIC
Session 2 - Urban-Industrial Nexus: Strengthening Multi-Stakeholder Partnerships for Sustainable Urban-Industrial Development

Moderator and Lead Discussant: 

  • Mr. Mario Pezzini, Director, Development Centre, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Keynote Speaker: 

  • Ms. Cristina Pinna, Senior Policy Adviser, Global Partnership, United Nations Development Programme (Confirmed)

Panellists:

  • Panellist 1: Mr. Jochen Koeckler, Chairman, Managing Board, Deutsche Messe
    (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 2:Mr. Du Zhengxi, Deputy Mayor, Lanzhou, China (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 3: Mr. Decha  Pimpisut, Director  Bureau of Public Participatory Promotion, Department of Industrial Works, Thailand (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 4: Mr. Georgy Potapov, Managing Director, Strategy and Policy, International Investment Bank  (Confirmed)


General Discussion

Breaks
12:30 – 14:30
Cafeteria, Ground Floor, Building F
Lunch Break
Rotunda Activities
12:45 – 12:55
Rotunda, Ground Floor, Building C
Exhibition Opening and Ribbon-Cutting Ceremony
  • Moderator: Mr. Gerardo Patacconi, Officer-in-Charge, Department of Agri-Business Development, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)  (Confirmed)
  • Welcome remarks:  Mr. Li Yong, Director General, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)
  • Video Message: Dr. Joan Clos, Executive Director, United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat) 
Rotunda Activities
12:55 – 13:00
Rotunda, Ground Floor, Building C
Book Launching Ceremony

Title: “2017 South-South Cooperation Report: Changing Roles of South-South Cooperation in Global Development System: Towards 2030”

Moderator:

  • Mr. Gerardo Patacconi, Officer-in-Charge, Department of Agri-Business Development, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

Dignitaries:

  • Mr. Li Yong, Director General, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed
  • Mr. CAI E-Sheng, Chairman, Finance Center for South-South Cooperation (FCSSC), Hong Kong, China (Confirmed)
Matchmaking
13:00 – 14:30
Matchmaking Session 3

* Please note that for parallel sessions, you can only choose one option of them. By signing up this matchmaking session, you will be avaiable in system to initiate a meeting or accept a meeting request in this time slot.

13:10 – 14:00
Rotunda, Ground Floor, Building C
OPEN DEBATE - How can sharing economy impact the future of urban development

Moderator: 

  • Mr. Gerardo Patacconi, Officer-in-Charge, Department of Agri-Business Development, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)

Panellists:

  • Panellist 1: Ms. Tanja Wehsely, Vienna City Council Member; Head, Board of Economics, Finance and International Affairs, City of Vienna, Austria (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 2: Mr. Eugen Antalovsky, Managing Director, Urban Innovation Vienna GmbH (Confirmed) 
  • Panellist 3: Mr. Alexander Hovorka, Managing Director, car2go Österreich GmbH (Confirmed) 
  • Panellist 4: Mr. Zhang Yanqi, Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer, Ofo (Confirmed) 
  • Panellist 5: Mr. Andreas Breinbauer, Director of the FH-Programme, “Logistics and Transport Management”, University of Applied Sciences BFI Vienna, Austria (Confirmed)
Matchmaking
14:30 – 15:30
Matchmaking Session 4

* Please note that for parallel sessions, you can only choose one option of them. By signing up this matchmaking session, you will be avaiable in system to initiate a meeting or accept a meeting request in this time slot.

Module 1: High-Level Policy Dialogue
14:30 – 15:45
Boardroom D, 4th Floor, Building C, VIC
Session 3 - Cities of Tomorrow: Technological Solutions and Holistic Approaches for Sustainable Cities

Moderator/ Lead discussant:

  • Mr. Xu Lin, Director General, China Center for Urban Development (Confirmed)

Keynote Speaker:

  • Mr. Christoph Matznetter, Vice-President, Austrian Federal Economic Chamber (WKO) (Confirmed)

Panellists:

  • Panellist 1: Mr. Mohammed Sayed Badr, Governor, Luxor, Egypt (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 2: Mr. Erion Veliaj, Mayor, Tirana, Albania (Confirmed) 
  • Panellist 3: Ms. Isabella Groegor-Cechowicz, Global General Manager, Public Services, SAP SE (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 4: Ms. Zhang Jirong Joyce, Deputy Director General, Finance Center for South-South Cooperation, Hong Kong, China (Confirmed)

General Discussion

Breaks
15:45 – 16:00
“Coffee Corner” located behind Board Room D, 4th Floor, Building C
Coffee Break
Matchmaking
16:00 – 17:00
Matchmaking Session 5

* Please note that for parallel sessions, you can only choose one option of them. By signing up this matchmaking session, you will be avaiable in system to initiate a meeting or accept a meeting request in this time slot.

Module 1: High-Level Policy Dialogue
16:00 – 17:15
Boardroom D, 4th Floor, Building C, VIC
Session 4 - Financing the Future: Regional Strategies to Boost Urban Trade and Investment

Moderator/Lead discussant:

  • Mr. Marco Kamiya, Coordinator (a.i.), Urban Economy and Finance Branch, UN-Habitat (Confirmed)

Keynote Speaker:

  • Mr. HE Maochun, Counsellor, State Council; Professor, Department of International Relations; Director, Center for Economic Diplomacy, Tsinghua University, China (Confirmed)

Panellists:

  • Panellist 1: Mr. Liu Dianxun, Director-General, Investment Promotion Agency, Ministry of Commerce of the People's Republic of China (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 2: Mr. Jacek Jaśkowiak, Mayor of Poznań, Poland (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 3: Ms. Bernadette Marianne Gierlinger, Director General, Foreign Economic Policy and European Integration, Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy, Austria (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 4: Mr. Zheng Peijia, Chief Operating Officer, China-Africa Development Fund (Confirmed)

General Discussion

Module 1: High-Level Policy Dialogue
17:15 – 17:30
Board Room D, 4th Floor, Building C
Wrap-up Remarks and Announcement of the Host City for the 2018 BRIDGE for Cities Event
  • Wrap-up Remarks: Mr. Philippe Scholtès, Managing Director, Programme Development and Technical Cooperation, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)
  • Remarks by the Mayor/City Representative of the Host City for the 2018 BRIDGE for Cities Event (TBD)

Reception Hosted by UNIDO Director General
18:00 – 20:00
VIC Restaurant, Ground Floor, Building F
Reception Hosted by UNIDO Director General

Master of Ceremonies:

  • Mr. Kuniyoshi Hiroshi, Deputy to the Director General, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)

Welcome remarks: 

  • Mr. LI Yong, Director General, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)

*By Invitation Only

Wed
27 Sep 2017
Business Breakfast/Lunch
09:00 – 09:50
VIC Restaurant, Ground Floor, Building F
Business Breakfast

Welcome remarks by:

  • Mr. GAO Xingle, Counsellor, Embassy of the People's Republic of China to the Republic of Austria (Confirmed)

Remarks by: 

  • Mr. Stephan Sicars, Director, Department of Environment, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)

Partner: Association of Chinese Companies in Austria

*By Invitation Only

Matchmaking
10:00 – 11:00
Matchmaking Session 6

* Please note that for parallel sessions, you can only choose one option of them. By signing up this matchmaking session, you will be avaiable in system to initiate a meeting or accept a meeting request in this time slot.

Module 2: Showcasing Urban-Industrial Development Demands and Solutions
10:00 – 11:00
Meeting Room C1, 2nd Floor, Building C, VIC
Urban-Industrial Solutions and Business Opportunities (I) – Theme: Circular Economy and Urban Waste Management

Moderator and Lead Discussant

  • Mr. Stephan Sicars, Director, Department of Environment, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)

Keynote Speaker:

  • Mr. Peter Pluschke, Deputy-Mayor of Nürnberg, Germany (Confirmed)

Panellists:

  • Panellist 1: Ms. Franziska Howorka-Samii, Department of External Relations/Waste Prevention, MA 48 – Waste Management - City of Vienna, Austria (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 2: Mr. PENG Zheng, Project Manager, Foreign Economic Cooperation Office, Ministry of Environmental Protection, China (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 3: Mr. David Tobin, Sustainability Manager, Lagan Cement, Ireland (Confirmed)

General discussion

Breaks
11:00 – 11:15
“Coffee Corner” located behind Room C1, 2nd Floor, Building C
Coffee Break
Matchmaking
11:15 – 12:15
Matchmaking Session 7

* Please note that for parallel sessions, you can only choose one option of them. By signing up this matchmaking session, you will be avaiable in system to initiate a meeting or accept a meeting request in this time slot.

Module 2: Showcasing Urban-Industrial Development Demands and Solutions
11:15 – 12:15
Meeting Room C1, 2nd Floor, Building C, VIC
Urban-Industrial Solutions and Business Opportunities (II) – Theme: Air Quality in Urban Settings

Moderator/ Lead discussant:

  • Mr. Tareq Emtairah, Director, Department of Energy, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)  (Confirmed)

Keynote Speaker:

  • Ms. TAN Xiaomei, Transport and Urban Development Specialist, Global Environment Facility (GEF) (Confirmed)

Panellists:

  • Panellist 1: Mr. Leonido J. Pulido III, Assistant Secretary, Department of Energy, Philippines (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 2: Mr. Wu Daohong, Chairman, Shenwu Corporation (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 3: Ms. Radha Muthiah, Chief Executive Officer, Global Alliance for Clean Cookstoves (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 4: Mr. Stijn Janssen, Programme Manager, VITO (Confirmed)

General discussion

Business Breakfast/Lunch
12:30 – 14:00
VIC Restaurant, Ground Floor, Building F
Business Lunch

Welcome remarks by: Mr. Michael Otter, Director General, Advantage Austria, Austrian Federal Economic Chamber (WKO) (Confirmed)

Remarks by: Mr. Kuniyoshi Hiroshi, Deputy to the Director General, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)

Partner: Austrian Federal Economic Chamber (WKO)

*By Invitation Only

Rotunda Activities
12:30 – 14:15
Rotunda, Ground Floor, Building C
Cultural Performances

Moderator: Ms. Victoria Haykin, Junior Associate, Department of Partnerships and Results Monitoring, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)

Performances:

Introductory Remarks:

  • Ms. Chantal Pothier, President, United Nations Industrial Development Organization Staff Union, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)

Didgeridoo Performance (Australia)

  • Mr. Nicolo Romeo

Ukrainian Performance (organized with the support of the VIC Ukrainian Club) 

 Moderator: Ms. Solomiya Omelyan, Secretary, VIC Ukrainian Club; Programme Officer, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)

Welcome Remarks 

  • Mr. Ihor Prokopchuk, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Ukraine to the International Organizations in Vienna and Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE)

Ukrainian Songs by Ihor Kushpler 

  • Ms. Zoryana Kushpler, Ukrainian Mezzo Soprano, soloist at the Vienna State Opera, winner of the all-Ukrainian award “Person of the Year - 2016”, accompanied by Mr. Dmitri Klimenko, winner of international competitions, on piano

Classic Waltz 

  • Ms. Nadiya and Mr. Kostyantyn Panchenko, World Championship Ten Dance Youths, finalists at the Blackpool Dance Festival in China, Champions of Austria in 2016, finalists and prize winners of all-Ukrainian and international competitions

Filipino Performance (organized with the support of the VIC Filipino Club)

Moderator: Ms. Maria Zelda Rojas, Administrative Assistant, Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization (CTBTO)

Malong-Malong Dance

  • Featuring Aida Felarca, Lila Velasquez, Norma Jäger, Alma Latin, Rowena Chmel, Thesie Lagus and Evmir Edios

Sayaw sa Cuyo

  • Featuring Dorcas Aigner, Emma de Rama, Katherine Sudaria, Sarah Alberto, Shiela Ilag and Wynnah Pahilanga

Subli Dance

  • Featuring Anastasia Waitzbauer and Glenn Figuracion

Sayaw sa Bangko

  • Featuring Miriam De La Cruz and Armando Salonga 

Contemporary Jazz Music (Global) 

  • VIC Jazz, featuring Mr. Alen Siljak on drums, Mr. Daniel Bridi on keyboards, Mr. Francois Foulon on saxophone, Mr. Ingo Kaplaner on piano, Mr. Roberto Gaetano on tenor saxophone, and Mr. Roland Süle on bass , and Ms. Sandra Reindl-Schweighofer as guest vocalist  
Breaks
12:30 – 14:15
Cafeteria, Ground Floor, Building F
Lunch Break
Matchmaking
14:30 – 15:30
Matchmaking Session 8

* Please note that for parallel sessions, you can only choose one option of them. By signing up this matchmaking session, you will be avaiable in system to initiate a meeting or accept a meeting request in this time slot.

Module 2: Showcasing Urban-Industrial Development Demands and Solutions
14:30 – 15:45
Meeting Room C1, 2nd Floor, Building C, VIC
Urban-Industrial Solutions and Business Opportunities (III) – Theme: Urban Innovation and Smart Solutions

Moderator and Lead Discussant: Ms. Olga Memedovic, Chief, Cluster and Innovation Division, Department of Trade, Investment and Innovation, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)

Keynote Speeches led by:

  • Mr. Sebastian Schlund, Federal Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology,  Endowed Chair for Industry 4.0, Research Centre on Human Centered Cyber Physical Production and Assembly Systems, Vienna Technical University, Austria (Confirmed)

  • Mr. LIU Qunkai,Business Development Director,  Alibaba Cloud Europe (Confirmed)

Panellists:

  •  Panellist 1: Mr. Okan Geray, Co-Rapporteur, International Telecommunication Union Study Group 20 Question 7, Smart Dubai Office (Confirmed)
  •  Panellist 2: Mr. Markus Kottinger, Solutions Architect, Smart Cities, IBM Vienna (Confirmed)
  •  Panellist 3: Mr. Necmettin Kaymaz, Chief Project Director, Prime Ministry Investment Support and Promotion Agency of Turkey (ISPAT) (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 4: Mr. Florian Ansgar Jaeger, Research Engineer, Siemens (Confirmed)

General discussion

Breaks
15:45 – 16:00
“Coffee Corner” located behind Room C1, 2nd Floor, Building C
Coffee Break
Matchmaking
16:00 – 17:00
Matchmaking Session 9

* Please note that for parallel sessions, you can only choose one option of them. By signing up this matchmaking session, you will be avaiable in system to initiate a meeting or accept a meeting request in this time slot.

Module 2: Showcasing Urban-Industrial Development Demands and Solutions
16:00 – 17:15
Meeting Room C1, 2nd Floor, Building C, VIC
Urban-Industrial Solutions and Business Opportunities (IV) – Theme: SMEs and City Competitiveness

Moderator/ Lead discussant:

  • Mr. Gerardo Patacconi, Officer in Charge, Department of Agri-Business Development, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)

Keynote Speaker:

  • Mr. Marco Kamiya, Coordinator (a.i.), Urban Economy and Finance Branch, UN-Habitat  (Confirmed)

Panellists:

  • Panellist 1: Mr. Mohamed Sanaa, Vice-Governor, Cairo, Egypt (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 2: Mr. Roman Serdar Mendle, Smart Cities Program Manager, ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 3: Ms. Hu Weiwei, Founder and President, Mobike (Mobike Technology Co., Ltd) (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 4: Ms. Anke Merkl, Head of Economic Department, Municipality of Linz (Confirmed)

General discussion

Module 2: Showcasing Urban-Industrial Development Demands and Solutions
17:15 – 17:25
Room C1, 2nd Floor, Building C
Wrap-up Remarks and Achievement Highlights
  • Mr. ZOU Ciyong, Director, Department of Partnerships and Results Monitoring, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (Confirmed)
Thu
28 Sep 2017
Inter-Agency Networking Breakfast
09:15 – 10:30
VIC Restaurant, Ground Floor, Building F
Inter-Agency Networking Breakfast

*By Invitation Only

Opening Remarks:

  • Ms. Fujino Ayumi, Director, Office of Strategic Planning and Coordination, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)

Keynote Speaker:

  • Ms. Wang Grace Xiaojun, Deputy Director, Programme and Operations, United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation (UNOSSC)  (Confirmed)

Speakers:

  • Speaker 1: Mr. Zhao Yongli, Director  Division II of UN Programmes, China International Center for Economic and Technical Exchanges (CICETE) (Confirmed) 
  • Speaker 2: Ms. Liu Yue, Deputy Director, Division of International Cooperation, China Center for Urban Development (Confirmed)
  • Speaker 3: Mr. Sascha Stange, Technical Expert, Destination Management and Quality Programme, World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) (Confirmed)

General discussion

Matchmaking
10:30 – 12:30
Matchmaking Session 10

* Please note that for parallel sessions, you can only choose one option of them. By signing up this matchmaking session, you will be avaiable in system to initiate a meeting or accept a meeting request in this time slot.

10:45 – 12:00
Room C1, 2nd Floor, Building C
Side-Event - Southern-Driven Public-Private Partnerships for Smart Cities: The Case of Clean Energy

Moderator and Lead Discussant: 

  • Ms. Asna Towfiq, Bangladesh Market Manager, Global Alliance for Clean Cookstoves (Confirmed) 

Keynote Speaker: 

  • Ms. Radha Muthiah, Chief Executive Officer, Global Alliance for Clean Cookstoves (Confirmed)

Panellists:

  • Panellist 1: Mr. Michael Johnson, Senior Scientist, Berkeley Air Monitoring Group (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 2: Mr. Shu Tao, Dean, College of Urban and Environmental Sciences, Peking University (Confirmed)
  • Panellist 3: Mr. Wisdom Togobo, Director of Renewable Energy, Ministry of Energy, Ghana (Confirmed)


Breaks
12:30 – 14:30
Cafeteria, Ground Floor, Building F
Lunch Break
Business Breakfast/Lunch
12:30 – 14:00
VIC Restaurant, Ground Floor, Building F
Matchmaking Lunch

Welcome remarks by:

  • Mr. Gong Weixi, Senior Coordinator, South-South and Triangular Industrial Cooperation, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Confirmed)

Welcome remarks by: 

  • Ms. Sabine Ohler, Director, Department of International Business, Vienna Business Agency, Austria (Confirmed)

Remarks by: 

  • Ms. Lucia Cartini, Senior Industrial Development Officer, Investment and Promotion Division, Department of Trade, Investment and Innovation, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (Invited)

Partner: Vienna Business Agency

*By Invitation Only

Matchmaking
14:00 – 17:00
Matchmaking Session 11

* Please note that for parallel sessions, you can only choose one option of them. By signing up this matchmaking session, you will be avaiable in system to initiate a meeting or accept a meeting request in this time slot.

Study Tour
14:15 – 17:15
EBSWIEN Hauptkläranlage
Study Tour (1) -- Waste Water Management

Location: EBSWIEN Hauptkläranlage

Responsible Person: Ms. Lisa Steiner, Urban Innnovation Vienna 

Contact at the Plant: Ms. Petra Piesel, Assistant to the Director, Ebswien Hauptkläranlage

Duration: 2 hours 

Capacity: 50 people

Study Tour
14:15 – 17:15
Pfaffenau Waste Incinerator
Study Tour (2) -- Waste Management

Location: Pfaffenau Waste Incinerator

Responsible Person: Ms. Maria Zaunbauer, MA 48, City of Vienna 

Contact at the Plant: Ms. Klaudija Rankovic

Duration: 2 hours 

Capacity: 50 people

Study Tour
14:15 – 17:15
City of Vienna
Study Tour (3) -- Urban Mobility

Location: Seestadt Aspern and Aspern Mobility LAB

Responsible Person: Ms. Nicole Swoboda, Urban Innovation Vienna 

Contact at the Site: Mr. Marvin Mitterwallner, Aspern IQ, Seestadtstraße 27, 1220 Wien

Duration: 2 hours 

Capacity: 50 people

Fri
29 Sep 2017
Study Tour
07:30 – 17:00
Eggelsberg, Austria
Extra-Curricular: Study Tour on INDUSTRY 4.0 with Matchmaking

Location: Bernecker + Rainer Industrie-Elektronik Ges.m.b.H., Eggelsberg, Austria

Coordinator: Mr. HU Dimai, Manager of International Business (Greater China Region), Bernecker + Rainer Industrie-Elektronik Ges.m.b.H.

Duration: 9 hours 30 minutes (including transfer time)

Capacity: 30 people

Pick-up and drop-off location: VIC Bus Station, Wagramer Strasse  (Opposite to Gate 1)

Pick-up time: 07:30

Drop-off time: 17:00